Kent B. Scott
[…] Utah Treatment of Contingent Payment Clauses

Utah has yet to determine many of the legal issues surrounding pay-if-paid and pay-when-paid clauses. The Utah Legislature has enacted some statutes, though, relating to these clauses that provide contracting parties with some direction.

In Utah, contingent payment clauses are generally not enforceable against mechanics’ liens, though they may be enforceable in residential contracts. The Utah Legislature has enacted Utah Code Section 13-8-4(3) which provides, “The existence of a contingent payment contract is not a defense to a claim to enforce a mechanics’ lien [but this section] does not apply to private construction work for the building improvement, repair, or remodeling of residential property…”